Australia vs Canada for Nepali Students 2026: Which Country Should You Fly To?

Australia vs Canada for Nepali Students 2026: Which Country Should You Fly To?
Nepalcheapflights
May 17, 2026

Every year, thousands of Nepali students face the same big question: Australia or Canada?

Both countries offer world-class universities, post-study work rights, and a path to permanent residency. But in 2026, visa rules have shifted, flight costs have changed, and the "right" answer depends heavily on your goals, budget, and field of study.

In this complete guide, we break down everything — from cheap flights from Nepal to Australia and Canada, to tuition fees, visa approval rates, work rights, and PR pathways — so you can make the best decision for your future.


Quick Answer: Australia vs Canada at a Glance

Feature πŸ‡¦πŸ‡Ί Australia πŸ‡¨πŸ‡¦ Canada
Flight time from KTM 13–17 hours (1–2 stops) 18–24 hours (1–2 stops)
Avg. flight cost (student fare) NPR 1,10,000–1,60,000 NPR 1,30,000–1,90,000
Tuition (Bachelor's/year) AUD 25,000–45,000 CAD 20,000–40,000
Living cost/year AUD 21,000–29,710 CAD 15,000–25,000
Part-time work 48 hrs/fortnight 20 hrs/week
Post-study work visa 2–4 years (subclass 485) Up to 3 years (PGWP)
PR pathway Skilled Migration (GSM) Express Entry / PNPs
Visa approval rate (Nepal) ~65–70% (AL3 since Jan 2026) ~65–70%
Nepali community 15,000+ students Growing rapidly
Best for Higher earnings, healthcare Faster PR, lower cost

1. Flights from Nepal to Australia vs Canada: Cost, Routes & Airlines

Before you even think about tuition, the first cost every student faces is the flight from Kathmandu. Here is what you need to know in 2026.

Flights from Kathmandu to Australia

Flights from Kathmandu (KTM) to major Australian cities — Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, and Perth — typically involve one or two transit stops through hubs like Doha (Qatar Airways), Dubai (Emirates), Singapore (Singapore Airlines), or Kuala Lumpur (AirAsia/Malaysia Airlines).

  • Average flight time: 13–17 hours including layover
  • Student fare range: NPR 1,10,000 – NPR 1,60,000 (one-way)
  • Best airlines for Nepal–Australia route: Qatar Airways, Emirates, Singapore Airlines, Malaysia Airlines
  • Baggage allowance on student fares: Up to 30–40 kg depending on airline

The February and July intakes mean flight prices spike sharply in January and June. Booking 2–3 months early can save you NPR 20,000–40,000 on your ticket.

πŸ‘‰ Check current student fares: Cheap Flight from Nepal to Australia – Special Student Fare

Flights from Kathmandu to Canada

Flights from Kathmandu to Canada — mostly to Toronto (YYZ), Vancouver (YVR), or Calgary — are longer and generally cost slightly more than Australia routes due to greater distance.

  • Average flight time: 18–24 hours including layover
  • Student fare range: NPR 1,30,000 – NPR 1,90,000 (one-way)
  • Common transit hubs: Doha, Dubai, London Heathrow, Frankfurt, Istanbul
  • Best airlines: Qatar Airways, Emirates, Turkish Airlines, Lufthansa, Air Canada (via hub)
  • Baggage allowance on student fares: 23–30 kg standard; extra baggage often available

Canada has two main student intakes — January and September — so flights surge in December and August. Plan your booking well in advance.

πŸ‘‰ Check current student fares: Kathmandu to Canada Flight – Book Now

Flight Verdict: Australia Wins on Cost & Distance

For Nepali students on a tight budget, Australia has the edge on flights — shorter travel time, slightly lower airfare, and more frequent direct connections from Kathmandu through popular hubs.


2. Student Visa: Australia vs Canada in 2026

This is where things get important — and where 2026 has brought major changes for Nepali students.

Australia Student Visa (Subclass 500) – 2026 Update

As of January 8, 2026, Nepal has been moved to Assessment Level 3 (AL3) under Australia's Simplified Student Visa Framework (SSVF). This is a "high risk" classification that means:

  • Stricter financial documentation required
  • English test results (IELTS 6.0+ / PTE 50+) must be submitted upfront
  • Genuine Student (GS) statement reviewed more carefully
  • Bank statements from Class A Nepali banks (Nabil, Global IME, Everest Bank) carry more weight

Financial proof required: AUD 29,710 per year for living expenses + full tuition + OSHC (health cover) + return airfare (~AUD 2,000–3,000). In NPR terms, you need to show approximately NPR 40–50 lakhs in financial capacity.

Visa approval rate for Nepal: Approximately 65–70% in 2025–26 for well-prepared applications.

Despite AL3, Australia is still very much open to Nepali students. The key is early preparation, honest documentation, and a strong GS statement.

For a full breakdown of student visa requirements from Nepal, see the official Australian Department of Home Affairs website.

Canada Study Permit – 2026 Update

Canada has also tightened its international student policies. Key updates for Nepali students in 2026:

  • Provincial Attestation Letter (PAL): Required for most undergraduate programs but Master's and PhD students at public universities are now exempt from the study permit cap (effective January 2026)
  • Financial proof: CAD 22,895 minimum (increased from September 2025)
  • Visa approval rate for Nepal: Approximately 65–70%
  • IELTS requirement: 6.0–6.5 for most institutions; 55%+ in +2 for most provinces

Canada's Express Entry and Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs) make it one of the clearest PR pathways for students who want to settle permanently after graduation.

For official Canada study permit requirements, visit IRCC Canada's official immigration portal.

Visa Verdict: Roughly Equal — But Different Challenges

Both countries have roughly similar visa approval rates for Nepali students, but Australia's AL3 classification requires extra financial documentation, while Canada's PAL system requires careful timing and province selection for undergrads. For Master's/PhD students, Canada's exemption from the study permit cap makes the process smoother in 2026.


3. Tuition Fees & Cost of Living: Which Is Cheaper?

Tuition Fees

Level πŸ‡¦πŸ‡Ί Australia (AUD/year) πŸ‡¨πŸ‡¦ Canada (CAD/year)
Bachelor's AUD 25,000–45,000 CAD 20,000–40,000
Master's AUD 30,000–50,000 CAD 18,000–35,000

In NPR terms, Canada is generally 15–25% cheaper than Australia for tuition. However, exchange rate fluctuations can shift this calculation — always check current rates before deciding.

Cost of Living

Living costs are a major factor for Nepali students and parents budgeting from home.

Australia:

  • Sydney / Melbourne: AUD 2,000–2,500/month
  • Adelaide / Brisbane: AUD 1,500–2,000/month
  • Annual total: AUD 21,000–29,710 (government minimum evidence requirement)

Canada:

  • Toronto / Vancouver: CAD 1,800–2,500/month
  • Calgary / Ottawa: CAD 1,200–1,800/month
  • Annual total: CAD 15,000–25,000

Cost verdict: Canada is more affordable overall. Especially outside major cities like Toronto and Vancouver, your money goes further in Canada. Australia's higher minimum wage partly offsets this — but only once you start working.


4. Work Rights & Part-Time Jobs for Nepali Students

This is one of the most important factors for students who plan to support themselves while studying.

Australia Work Rights 2026

  • During semester: 48 hours per fortnight (approximately 24 hours/week)
  • During semester breaks: Unlimited hours
  • Minimum wage: AUD 24.10/hour (2026) — one of the highest in the world
  • Popular jobs: Hospitality, retail, aged care, delivery, warehouse

Australia's higher minimum wage means students can earn more per hour even with fewer weekly hours. A student working 48 hours a fortnight at AUD 24.10 earns approximately AUD 2,892 per month before tax.

Canada Work Rights 2026

  • During semester: 20 hours per week
  • During breaks: Full-time (40 hours/week)
  • Minimum wage: Varies by province — CAD 15–18/hour on average
  • Popular jobs: Retail, food service, campus jobs, IT (for tech students)

A student in Canada working 20 hours/week at CAD 17/hour earns approximately CAD 1,360/month before tax.

Work verdict: Australia pays more per hour. For students in healthcare, hospitality, or retail, Australia's work rights and high minimum wage can significantly reduce the financial burden of studying abroad.


5. Post-Study Work Visa & PR Pathway

This is where your long-term decision should be made.

Australia: Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485)

  • Bachelor's degree: 2 years post-study work
  • Master's (coursework): 2 years
  • Master's (research): 3 years
  • PhD: 4 years
  • Regional study bonus: +1 to 2 years extra

PR pathways in Australia run through the General Skilled Migration (GSM) system — subclasses 189 (independent), 190 (state-nominated), and 491 (regional). IT, nursing, engineering, and business are regularly on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL), giving graduates strong PR prospects.

Canada: Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP)

  • Programme of 8 months to 2 years: PGWP equal to programme length
  • Programme of 2+ years: 3-year PGWP (maximum)
  • After PGWP: Apply for PR through Express Entry (CEC) — often achievable in 1–2 years

Canada's Express Entry system is widely considered the clearest and fastest PR pathway for international graduates. If you study in a STEM, healthcare, or trade field, your Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score will likely be competitive.

PR Verdict: Canada Has the Faster, Clearer Route

If your primary goal is permanent residency, Canada's Express Entry gives Nepali graduates a more predictable pathway. Australia has a stable system but can be more points-competitive, especially post-AL3.


6. Best Fields of Study: Australia vs Canada

Choosing the right country also depends on what you want to study.

Choose Australia if you want to study:

  • Nursing and healthcare (high SOL priority)
  • Engineering and construction
  • IT and data science (especially in Sydney/Melbourne)
  • Hospitality and tourism management
  • Business and commerce

Choose Canada if you want to study:

  • Computer science and software engineering (strong tech hubs in Toronto, Vancouver, Waterloo)
  • Business and MBA programs
  • Natural resources and environmental science
  • Healthcare (nursing, medical lab science)
  • Agriculture and trades (strong PNP points)

πŸ‘‰ For students heading to either destination, check out our complete guide to international flights for students from Nepal for airline options, baggage policies, and student fare tips.


7. Nepali Community & Student Support

Starting a new life abroad is much easier when you have a community around you.

Australia: Nepal has one of the largest South Asian student communities in Australia, with over 15,000 Nepali students spread across Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, and Perth. Facebook groups, Nepali restaurants, and community events make settling in much easier.

Canada: The Nepali community in Canada is growing rapidly, especially in Toronto, Calgary, and Vancouver. While smaller than Australia's Nepali community at present, the community is very active and welcoming to new arrivals.


8. Climate & Lifestyle

Australia: Warm, outdoor-focused lifestyle. Sydney and Melbourne offer beach culture, vibrant cities, and year-round sunshine in most areas. Winters are mild compared to Canada.

Canada: Four distinct seasons including harsh winters in most provinces (Toronto averages -10°C in January). Students from Nepal often find the cold a significant adjustment. Vancouver is the exception — milder and wetter year-round.

If you prefer a warm climate closer to Nepal's environment, Australia will feel more familiar.


9. People Also Ask: Australia vs Canada for Nepali Students

Q: Which country is better for Nepali students in 2026 — Australia or Canada?
A: It depends on your goal. Choose Australia for higher part-time wages, longer post-study work visas, and a large Nepali community. Choose Canada for faster PR, lower tuition costs, and clearer Express Entry pathways.

Q: How much does a flight from Nepal to Australia cost for students?
A: Student fare flights from Kathmandu to Sydney or Melbourne typically range from NPR 1,10,000 to NPR 1,60,000 one-way in 2026, depending on the airline and booking time. Book your Nepal to Australia student flight here.

Q: How much does a flight from Nepal to Canada cost for students?
A: Student fare flights from Kathmandu to Toronto or Vancouver typically range from NPR 1,30,000 to NPR 1,90,000 one-way. Book your Nepal to Canada student flight here.

Q: Is Australia still open for Nepali students after Assessment Level 3?
A: Yes. Nepal's AL3 classification (effective January 2026) means stricter documentation — not a ban. Well-prepared students with strong financials and a genuine study purpose continue to receive approvals.

Q: What is the PR pathway difference between Australia and Canada for Nepali students?
A: Canada's Express Entry (via the Canadian Experience Class) is generally faster and more predictable. Australia's skilled migration system is reliable but competitive. Both can lead to PR within 2–4 years of graduating and working.

Q: Can Nepali students work while studying in Australia or Canada?
A: Yes. In Australia, students can work up to 48 hours per fortnight during semester and unlimited hours during breaks. In Canada, students can work up to 20 hours per week during semester.

Q: Which airline is best for student flights from Nepal to Australia?
A: Qatar Airways (via Doha), Emirates (via Dubai), and Singapore Airlines (via Singapore) are the most popular choices for the Nepal–Australia route, offering competitive student fares and generous baggage allowances.

Q: What documents are needed for a student visa to Australia from Nepal?
A: You need a valid Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE), OSHC, English test results (IELTS 6.0+), proof of finances (NPR 40–50 lakhs equivalent), a completed Genuine Student statement, and a valid passport.


10. The Final Verdict: Which Should You Choose?

There is no single correct answer — but here is a clear framework:

Choose Australia if:

  • You want to work more hours and earn a higher hourly wage
  • You are studying nursing, healthcare, engineering, or hospitality
  • You prefer a warm climate and a large, established Nepali community
  • You are comfortable with stricter visa documentation (AL3)
  • You want a longer post-study work visa (especially for research/PhD)

Choose Canada if:

  • Your #1 priority is permanent residency — and fast
  • You want lower tuition and living costs
  • You are studying computer science, business, or trades
  • You are a Master's or PhD student (now exempt from Canada's study permit cap)
  • You prefer cooler climates and a highly multicultural society

The smartest move? Apply to both simultaneously. Keep your options open while your visa is processing, and decide based on which approval comes first and the flight deals available at the time.


Ready to Book Your Student Flight?

Whether you choose Australia or Canada, Nepal Cheap Flights is here to help you find the best student fare with maximum baggage allowance from Kathmandu.

Our team is based in Thamel, Kathmandu, and we specialize in student fares, extra baggage allowance, and flexible ticket options for Nepali students heading abroad. Contact us today and let us find you the best deal.